Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how www.sriremotetoys.co.uk uses and protects any personal information collected from you when using this website. SRI Remote Toys are committed to protecting our customers privacy and will only use any personal information collected from you in a lawful way and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information we may collect? Personal details including but not limited to; your name, age, gender and title. Contact details including email address, phone number, billing address and postcode. Other information relevant to order processing and account management.

What information we don't collect? Payment card details* Human readable account passwords. *All payments are processed securely via PayPal, SRI Remote Toys does not have access to your credit/debit card details at any time. These details are collected securely on our behalf by PayPal. SRI Remote Toys does not store any payment card information.

How we use the information we collect: Your information is needed to create an account and process your orders along with helping us understand your needs and providing you with a better service. Information is used for, but not limited to, the following reasons; Order processing, including assisting in the delivery of your order which will be completed by a third party delivery company such as Royal Mail, UPS, DPD etc. Account management, including contacting you via email, phone and mail. Our internal record keeping. To improve our products and services. To improve your shopping experience. We may occasionally send you emails with details of promotions, new products, special offers, sales and other information you may find of interest.

Our use of cookies: We may collect information to help us identify your computer/device in order to improve your shopping experience, track your shopping cart contents and aid the order process. Cookies do not in any way give SRI Remote Toys access to your computer/device or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however this can usually be modified in your settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that declining the use of cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website including the shopping cart.

Our use of Google Analytics: SRI Remote Toys strives to improve our user experience and from time to time we may collect information such as where our users arrived from e.g. if you followed a link to us from another website or from the results of a google search etc, your browser type, what pages you visited whilst using our site, what words or terms you searched for and what country your internet service provide is located. This information contains no personal data and is used only for our own research and to improve our services and website.

Links to other websites: Our website does contain links to other websites. Please be aware that by using these links you are choosing to leave our site and should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Please exercise caution and read the websites own privacy statement.

Security: SRI Remote Toys are committed to ensuring that all of our customers information is secure and we will never pass on, sell or lease your personal information including email addresses to a third party (Other than selected delivery companies for the purpose of order delivery only) We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

You can check the information that we hold about you by logging into your account at any time. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at SRIremotetoys@gmail.com.